Mid-Term Election Results

0
1393

2018 KDUZ/KARP/KGLB Election Results 

Races that are considered UNOPPOSED races (races where only one candidate has filed for one open position) are NOT listed in this election guide and don’t take into account any write in votes/campaigns.

More Updates at MN Secretary of State Website

Statewide Races (Winners in Bold Print):

US Senator
Amy Klobuchar, DFL
Jim Newberger, Republican

US Senator
Tina Smith, DFL
Karin Housley, Republican

MN Governor/Lt Governor
Jeff Johnson/Donna Bergstrom, Republican
Tim Walz/Peggy Flanagan, DFL 

MN Attorney General
Doug Wardlow, Republican
Keith Ellison, DFL

US Representative District 6
Tom Emmer, Republican
Ian Todd, DFL

US Representative District 7

Dave Hughes, Republican
Collin Petersen, DFL

MN State Representative District 17A
Tim Miller, Republican 59.6% 
Lyle Koenen, DFL 40.2% 

MN State Representative District 17B

Dave Baker, Republican 69.1% 
Anita Flowe, DFL 30.8% 

MN State Representative District 18A
Dean Urdahl, Republican 69.1% 
Justin Vold, DFL 24.8%
Kyle Greene, Independent Judicial Reform 3.7% 

Jill Galvan, Libertarian 2.1% 

MN State Representative District 18B
Glenn Gruenhagen, Republican 66.6%
Ashley Latzke, DFL 33.2% 

MN State Representative District 29A
Joe McDonald, Republican 67.8% 
Renee Cardarelle, DFL 32% 

MN State Representative District 47A

Jim Nash, Republican 64.7% 
Madalynn Gerold, DFL 35.2% 

MN Secretary of State

John Howe, Republican
Steve Simon, DFL
William Denney, Independence

MN State Auditor

Pam Myhra, Republican
Julie Blaha, DFL
Michael Ford, Legal Marijuana Now
Chris Dock, Libertarian

Local Races:

Mcleod County, Acoma Township
Township Supervisor Seat A:
Robert Cole 36.6%
Larry Ashwill 63.1% 

Township Supervisor Seat C
Thomas Schlueter 39.0%
Charles Hausladen 60.5%

Arlington

City Council-ELECT 2
Michelle “Shelly” Battcher 34.2%
Jennifer Nuesse 27.5%
Jim Heiland 37.1% 

Atwater
City Council-ELECT 2
Jerry Dowdell 11.6%
Brian Carlson 28.9% 
Mary Schmidt 18.4%
Sandra Walsh 24.6%
Jerry Spencer 15.4%

Mcleod County, Bergen Township

Town Supervisor Seat B
Albert Teubert 35.1%
Harlan Mathews 63.3% 

 

Carver County, Camden Township
Town Supervisor-Seat B
Gerald Goede 75.7% 
Virgil Stender 24.1%

Cedar Mills
City Council-ELECT 2
Robert Mortensen 48.6% 
James McCarthy 45.9%
Dennis Olson 5.4% 

Cokato
City Council-ELECT 2
Teresa Martinson 33.1% 
Kevin Wilson 30.9%
Jarod Sebring 35.3% 

Cologne
City Council-
Jeri Bowers 23% 

Carol Szaroletta 26.9% 
Nathan Kells 22.4%
Kyle Evenski 26.6% 

Cosmos
Mayor-
Emily Schmeling 46.2%
Gary Martin 53.7% 

Dassel
City Council-ELECT 2
Thomas Weseloh 37.9% 
James Hallquist 41.6% 
Larry Oberg 19.3% 

Eden Valley
Mayor-
Brent Bengtson 64.7%
Michael Kalahar 34.1% 

City Council-ELECT 2
Janice Sheets 38.4%
Michael Kleven 28.3%
Dan Thielen 31.6% 

Gaylord
City Council-ELECT 3
Tony Joseph Padilla 21.6%
Dana Candella 12.5%
Jessica Uecker 22.0% 
Lynn Grochow 28.3%
Jim Landaas 15.3% 

Glencoe
City Council-Member at Large
Allen Robeck 55.7% 
Michael Drew 43.6% 

Hamburg
Mayor-
Richard “Dick” Malz 27.9%
Christopher Lund 72% 

City Council-ELECT 2
Scott Feltmann 36.5% 
Eric Poppler 33.1% 
Joe Weverka 14.7%
Robert Gregonis 5.2%
Steven Trebesch 10% 

Hector
City Council-ELECT 2
Dave Brateng 23.7%
Jeff Heerdt 43.7% 
Penny Kandt 31.2% 

City Council-SPECIAL ELECTION
Adam Schaufler 16%
Amy Hollan 84% 

Carver County, Hollywood Township
Town Supervisor Seat C-
Bruce Fillbrandt 74% 
Allen Leander Leuthner 25.5% 

Hutchinson
City Council Seat 2-
John Lofdahl 35.2%
Dave Sebesta 64.4% 

Kimball

City Council-ELECT 2
Cindy Stelten 33.4% 
Aaron Dahlinger 21.7%
Megan Kiffmeyer 21.3%
Kyle Christensen 23.1% 

Lester Prairie
City Council-ELECT 2
Paul Dhoore 23.9%
Lucas Meyer 33.2% 
Ron Foust 40.3% 

Litchield
Mayor-
Ron Dingmann 38.3% 
Darlene Kotelnicki 19.2%
Keith Johnson 42.3% 

City Council Ward 1-

Joseph Mortimer 42.7%
Eric Mathwig 56.8% 

City Council Ward 5-
Sara Miller 69.4%
Robert Powers 30.5% 

Mayer

City Council-ELECT 2
Erick Boder 28.4% 
Nikki McNeilly 44.6%
Larry Millender 14.8% 

WRITE IN CANDIDATES 12.1%

Montrose
City Council-ELECT 2
Joel Flug 4.1%
Kirby Moynaugh 16.1%
Roy Henry 13.6%
Bru Ploog 12.2%
Dean Holm 6.7%
Tom Marszalek 21.3%
Nicole Andreoff 14.6%
Sam Solarz 10.2% 

Sibley County, New Auburn Township
Town Supervisor Seat B-
Orville Polzin 44.1%
Robert Schuft 55.9% 

Norwood Young America
Mayor-
Tina Diedrick 56%
Carol Lagergren 43.1% 

Mcleod County, Rich Valley Township
Town Supervisor Seat A-
Donald Lhotka 50.1%  Wins by only 3 votes
Rodney Schmidt 49.2% 

St. Bonifacius

City Council- ELECT 2
Carolyn Brooks 41.2%
Matthew Pietrafitta 24.3%
Mary Bishop 33.5% 

Silver Lake
Mayor-
Bruce Bebo 41.4%
Dorothy “Dot” Butler 58% 

City Council-ELECT 2
Josh Winfrey 39% 
Joshua Mason 26.8%
Chris Penaz 30.2% 

Waconia
City Council Ward 1-
Nicole Waldron 62.3%
Cathy Thom 37.4% 

Watkins

Mayor-
Frank Eder 59.5%
Brenda Carlson 40.4% 

Waverly

City Council-ELECT 2
Scott Jacobsen 36.9% 
Adrian “Ben” Duske 33.3%
James Thomas 29.2% 

Winsted
Mayor-
Steve Stotko 58.2%
Glenn Weibel 40.5% 

County Races

Carver County Commissioner District 4-
Jeremy Langanki 36%
Tim Lynch 63% 

Carver County Sheriff-
Jessica Heger 48.1%
Jason Kamerud 51.6%

Kandiyohi County Commissioner District 1-
Dale Anderson 40%
George “Corky” Berg 57.8% 

Kandiyohi County Commissioner District 3-
Rollie Nissen 59.6% 
Bruce Shuck 40% 

Kandiyohi County Sheriff-
Eric Holien 52.3%
Greg Stehn 47.1% 

Mcleod County Soil and Water Supervisor District 2-
Roger Schultz 45.5%
Gary Templin 54.1% 

Meeker County Commissioner District 5-

Jeff Niedenthal 36.8%
Steve Schmitt 62.8% 

Renville County Commissioner District 4-

Greg Snow 62.8%
John Stahl 37% 

Renville County Recorder-

Laurie Abrahamson 66% 
John Thompson II 33.8% 

Renville County Attorney-

Laurence Stratton 46.5%
David Torgelson 53.3% 

Renville County Soil and Water Supervisor District 3-
Terrylea Ness 27%
Dean Schroeder 72.7% 

Sibley County Commissioner District 1-
Bobbie Harder 60.4% 

James “Rosey” Rosenthal 39.1% 

Sibley County Commissioner District 4-

Joy Cohrs 52.5%
Steve Gillaspie 47% 

Sibley County Commissioner District 5-

Gary Kruggel 27.7%
Steven Saxton 72% 

Sibley County Sherriff-
Karen Johnson 34.6%
Patrick Nienaber 65.2% 


Wright County Commissioner District 1-
Victor Florell 34.5%
Christine Husom 65% 

Wright County Commissioner District 3-

Mark Daleiden 61.6% 

Chuck Schauss 37.8% 

Wright County Sheriff

Sean Deringer 50.9% 

Mike Kaczmarek 48.7% 

Wright County Soil and Water Supervisor District 1-

Judith Kelly 50.9%
Michael Zieska 48.5% 

Wright County Soil and Water Supervisor District 3-

Richard Neil LaBute, Jr. 33.1%
Mary Wetter 66.4% 

School Races

Waconia School Board-ELECT 4
Tamara Polzin 10.9 % 
Mike Bullis 12.3% 
Jon Weinand 11.2% 
Rachel Myers 12.5%
Greg Tucker  5.6% 
Cyle Greenwell 4.2% 
Alan Mansager 5% 
Michael Jensen 8.3% 
Patrick Butler 4.5% 
Eric Sufka 5.3% 
Jacquelyn Johnson 13.3% 
Peter Reineke 6.1% 

Watertown Mayer School Board-Special Election
Heidi Guetzkow 53.9% 
Julie Sweeney 45.7% 

Litchfield School Board-ELECT 3  
Greg Mathews 25.4% 
Marcia Provencher 28.6% 
Dan Hansen 22.5% 
Darrin Anderson 23% 

Dassel Cokato School Board-ELECT 3
Rebecca Clemen 20.5% 
Chuck Nelson 25.4% 
Katherine Grochow 23.8% 
Bill Aho 29.3% 

Dassel Cokato School Board-SPECIAL ELECTION
Andrew Engh 52.8% 
Dawn Gillman 46.7% 

Kimball School Board-ELECT 3
Eric Helgeson 21.7% 
Brian Becker 27.1% 
Kurt Helgeson 22.5% 
Tom Schreiner 26.9% 




Annandale School Board-ELECT 3
Jennifer Mealey 22.6% 
Edward McIntee 17.4% 
Gena Jacobson 20.6% 
Michelle Wang 19.1% 
Melissa Muehring-Paulson 19.7% 

Buffalo Lake Hector Stewart School Board-ELECT 3
Brian Luthens 14.5% 
Kevin Zanoth 9.5% 
Sherry Kenney 4.8% 
Alyssa Homan 12.6% 
Samantha Best 16.7% 
Brad Dobberstein 19.2% 
Dakota Krumrey 11.2% 
Allen Watkins 11% 

Sibley East School Board-ELECT 3
Sarah Ziegler 29.4% 
Jon Hazelwood 22.3% 
Laura Reid 29.5% 
Michael Christenson 18.2% 

BOLD School Board-ELECT 3
Jamie Bohlin 26.2% 
Jill Hanson 23.8% 
Sandra Benson 23.4% 
Russ Lesniak 21.8% 

Glencoe Silver Lake School Board-ELECT 3
Alicia Luckhardt 18.2% 
Andrea Janke 15.8% 
Val Bandas 16.1% 
James Entinger 7.6% 
Jason Lindeman 21.5% 
Jonathon Lemke 20.2% 

GFW School Board-Winthrop District
Michael Kuehn 32.6% 
Matthew Rabe 29.6% 
Kevin Caldwell 19.6% 
Nicholas Krueger 17.7%

ACGC Bond Referendum-$15.5 Million for maintenance and sysetem upgrades Passes by 22 votes, 50.4% to 49.5% 

Dassel Cokato Bond Referendum-$16.25 Million for CTE upgrades, finish the hockey rink, Pool HVAC, and Security FAILS 52.9% to 47% 

Dassel Cokato Operating Levy-$660 Per Pupil Passes 52.8% to 46.7% 

EVW Bond Referendum-$8 Million for Security, Roof, HVAC, and ADA Compliance Passes 52.9% 47% 

Glencoe Silver Lake Operating Levy-$238 Per Pupil FAILS 56.5% to 43.4% 

Waconia Operating Levy-$525 Per Pupil   VOTE PASSES 58.2% to 41.7% 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here