Below are some of the Local Election Races we’ll be keeping an eye on for you. Check back here for results on Tuesday night (or more likely into Wednesday morning) for all the results from elections that matter to you! Statewide election results can be found on the Secretary of State website (click here).

All Results are UNOFFICIAL until certified. Winners Listed in BOLD print.

Annandale Mayor – Corey Czycalla 26.9% – Shelly Millner Jonas 49.3% – Jeremy Wheeler 23.2%

Annandale City Council-ELECT 2: Jeremy Barnett 10.2% – James “JT” Grundy 23.2%– Jared Jordan 10.4% – Eric Schwarzkopf 14.7%– Matthew Wuollet 40.8%

Annandale School Board – ELECT 3 – Katie Jones – Jon Scheer – Paul Donalda Zabinski

Arlington City Council-ELECT 3: Rick Amrhein 9.8% – Craig Buss 22.6% – Joseph Morgan 13.9% – Matt Scharpe 29.4%John Thomes 23.2%

Atwater Mayor-Mark Olson 77% – Jerry Spencer 18.1%


Atwater City Council-ELECT 2: Shane Hagstrom – Debra Mickle

ACGC School Board – ELECT 3 – Sarah Blom 26.2%Katherine Cunningham 20.5% – Randall Kaisner 15% – Jeanna Lilleberg 24.4% – Jeff Niedenthal 12.8%

Blomkest Mayor-Travis Michael Daly 35% – WRITE IN CANDIDATES got 64%

Blomkest City Council – ELECT 2 – Brian Solbrack – Wayne Johnson

BOLD School Board – ELECT 4 – Jeff Benson 10.1% – Dennis Berg 10% – Brian Boen 13.9% Traci Buchtel 10.9% – John Dotson 10.7% – Karen Flom 9.1% – Theresa Jacobs 14.5% – Linda Rham 9.2% – Melissa Sagedahl 10.9%


Bird Island Mayor-Julie Sander


Bird Island City Countil-ELECT 2 – Bill Leach – Neal Prokosch

Biscay Mayor – Thomas Urban

Biscay City Council – Leroy Knoll – Dennis Schwanke


Buffalo Lake Mayor-Wayne Carrigan 36.9% – Nathaniel Marquart 21.3% – WRITE IN CANDIDATES got 41.6%


Buffalo Lake City Council-ELECT 2 – No Candidates filed, 232 Write in Votes cast

BLHS School Board – ELECT 3 – Kathy Kalenberg – Allen Schmidt – Lisa Taylor


Cedar Mills Mayor-Brian Hettver


Cedar Mills City Council-Clint Millerbernd


Cokato Mayor-Gordy Erickson


Cokato City Council-ELECT 2 –Carl Harju 38.8% – Philip Martinson 39.5% – Jesse Masloski 20.8%

Cokato City Council- Special Election-Kevin Wilson

Cologne Mayor-Matt Lein

Cologne City Council-ELECT 2-Sarah Bruss – Nathan Kells

Cologne City Council-Special Election-ELECT 1-Rachel Lenzen


Cosmos Mayor-Thomas McCarthy


Cosmos City Countil-ELECT 3 – Jody Fruetel – Angelica Hopp – Emily Van Hatten


Cosmos City Question-Discontinue Mosquito Abatement?-Yes 24% – No 75.4%

Darwin Mayor-Josh Johnson


Darwin City Council-ELECT 2 – Tom Beckman – Sarah Kotila


Dassel Mayor- Ronald Hungerford


Dassel City Council-ELECT 2 – Robert Lalone – WRITE IN CANDIDATES got 20.2%

DC School Board – ELECT 3 – Andrew Bohnsack 25.2% – Andrew Engh 16.8% – Keith Kariniemi 6.9% – Cindy Miller 17.7%Dave Sangren 19% – Clinton Scherping 13.9%


Eden Valley Mayor-Brent Bengtson


Eden Valley City Countil-ELECT 2 – Patrick Becker – WRITE IN CANDIDATES got 9.5%

EVW School Board – ELECT 4 – Jennifer Evens – Chelsi Heuring – Sarah Kuechle – Ann Lemke


Fairfax Mayor-Brad Augustin


Fairfax City Council-ELECT 2 – John Schaefer – Steve Schmidt

Gaylord Mayor – Dawn Kratzke 49.3% – James Landaas 37.0%– Paul Wagenius 12.9%

Gaylord City Council – ELECT 2 – Scott Kuphal – Chad Muchow


Gibbon Mayor-Steve Klukas


Gibbon City Council-ELECT 2 – Greg Hartmann – April Hillmann-Firle

GFW School Board – Gibbon District – Jason Haas 71%– Carl Rains Jr 26.9%

GFW School Board – Gibbon District SPECIAL ELECTION – Casey Prochniak

GFW School Board – Fairfax District – Daniel Merkel

GFW School Board – Winthrop District – Nathan Loewy 21.3% – Drew Schmidt56.4% – Pete Schuckert 21.2%

Glencoe Mayor – Dave Stark 14.8% – Ryan Voss 57.1% – Barbara Jenneke 26.2%

Glencoe City Council Precinct 1 – Milan Alexander 48% – Sue Olson 51.6%

Glencoe City Council Precinct 4 – Cory Neid 61.6% – Kerry Ward 37.8%


GSL School Board – ELECT 3 – David Brown 16.2% – Kevin Kuester 18.7% – Donna VonBerge 19.0% – Jamie Alsleben 22.5% – Clark Christianson 22.9%

Green Isle Mayor-Joseph Kreger


Green Isle City Council-ELECT 2 – Diane Brown – Mark Wentzlaff


Grove City Mayor-Jesse Hudec


Grove City City Council-ELECT 2 – Sheldon Evenson – Jason McCoy

Hamburg City Council- ELECT 2- Tim Tracy 36% – Anthony Van Haften 17.4% – Jessica Weber 33.5% – Kayleen Weverka 12.2%


Hector Mayor-Steven Squibb


Hector City Council-ELECT 2 – Douglas Best 19.3% – Dave Bratong 2% – Ronald Ebbers 21.2% – Amy Hollan 16.2% – Gregory Krueger 21.2% – Jerome Schueller 11.6% – Janis Weikle 7.8%

Howard Lake Mayor – Pete Zimmerman

Howard Lake City Council – Gene Gilbert – Thomas Kutz

HLWW School Board ELECT 4 – Paul Bravinder 19%Michelle Heuer 24% Brian Marketon 23.5% – Shannah Mulvihill 13.9%– Kelsey Puncochar 18.3%


HLWW School Question-Technology Funding- Yes 41% No 58.6%

HLWW School Question-$255 Per Pupil Funding – Yes 38.3% No 61.6%

Hutchinson Mayor-Gary Focier 65.8% – Morgan Baum 33%


Hutchinson City Council Seat 3 – Brandon Begnaud 58.5% – John Lofdahl 40.9%

Hutchinson City Council Seat 4 – Chad Czmowski 65.4% – Jared Golde 34%

Hutchinson School Board- ELECT 3- Alan Stage 17.6% – Sara Pollman 23.9% – Sherronda Moore 13.2% – Tiffany Barnard 21.4% – Michael Massman 23%

Hutchinson School Board-SPECIAL ELECTION-Tammy Rolf 20.9% – Erin Knudtson 28.1% – Keith Kamrath 25% – Andrea Mitchell 8.5% – Melissa Kohls 17%

Kimball Mayor – Karla Davis 51.9% – Tammy Lynn Konz 46.7%

Kimball City Council – ELECT 2 – Amy Blaskowski 190 votes – Devon Golla 174 votes – Alyshea Nelson 177 Votes

Kimball School Board – ELECT 3 – Michael Gallagher – Eric Helgeson – Marcia Mahlum

Kingston Mayor – No Candidates filed, 34 Write In Votes

Kingston City Council – ELECT 2 – No Candidates filed, 42 write in Votes

Lake Lillian Mayor-Wendy Lund


Lake Lillian City Council-ELECT 3 – Cristal King – Lowell Petterson

Lester Prairie Mayor-Eric Angvall 35.1% – Chris Mike 63.9%

Lester Prairie City Council – ELECT 2 – Gary Krause 33.5% – Paul Dhoore 20.7% – Joshua Schroeder 13.3% – Sean Tritabaugh 31.7%


Lester Prairie School Board – ELECT 4- Corbey Hentges – Meganne Stifter-Knoll – Rebecca Heimerl – Brian Heimerl

Litchfield City Council Member at Large – Ron Dingman 59.3% – Holly Flemming 40.1%


Litchfield City Council Ward 2-Rick Beecroft 46.0% – Darlene Kotelnicki 53.7%


Litchfield City Council Ward 4-John Carlson 71.9% – Vernon Loch Jr. 27.7%

Litchfield School Board – ELECT 3 – Alex Carlson 15.5% – Vanessa Christianson 6.4% – Michelle Falling 15.1% – Chase Groskreutz 10.7% – Dan Hansen 10.2% – Manny Jasso 12.6% – Malinda Larson 6.4% – Julie Rae Pennertz 15.7% – Steve Skalman 6.7%

Mayer Mayor- Mike Dodge 70.3% – Adam David Jones 28.6%

Mayer City Council – ELECT 2 – Chad Heldt 40.1%Larry Millender 29.6% (542 Votes) – Etienne (Tice) Stieve McPadden 29.2% (535 votes)

Montrose Mayor – Lloyd Johnson 27.2% – Kirby Moynagh 45.8% – Michelle Otto 26.4%

Montrose City Council – ELECT 2 – Nicole Andreoff 39.4% – Roy Henry 25.4% – Sam Solarz 34.4%


New Auburn Mayor-Mandy Grack 58.6% – Douglas Munsch 40.8%


New Auburn City Council-ELECT 2 – Fred Grack 27% – Pam Horton 35.7% – Craig Lowden 5.3% – Wayne Schultz 30.1%

New Auburn City Council SPECIAL ELECTION – Dennis Kuehl 90 votes – John Wangen 93 votes

New Germany Mayor – Steve Van Lith

New Germany City Council – ELECT 2 – Shirley Jaeger – Ty Turnquist

New Germany City Council SPECIAL ELECTION – ELECT 1 – Kevin Grove 153 Votes – Thomas Mielke 150 votes

Norwood Young America Mayor – Carol Lagergren

Norwood Young America City Council – ELECT 2 – Alan Krueger – Michael McPadden


Olivia Mayor-Ron Bailey 37.8% – Jon Hawkinson 61.6%


Olivia City Council-ELECT 2 – Kevin “Mac” Ayers 4.3% – Matthew Baumgartner 20.9% – George Ebbers 29.8% – Terry Kohout 19.2% – Landon Padrnos 24.9%

Plato City Council – ELECT 2 – Dennis Oltmann – Stacy Sohns

Silver Lake Mayor – Dorothy (Dot) Butler 10.2% – Amy Penaz 21.4% – WRITE IN (Bruce Bebo) 68.3%

Silver Lake City Council – ELECT 2 – Sandie Adams-Bruins 33.5%Michelle Schneider 34.2% – Gary Butler 10.9% – Nolan Johnson 18.5%

Sibley East School Board – ELECT 3 – Brian Brandt – Avery Grochow Rachel Lueth

Stewart Mayor – Jason Peirce

Stewart City Council – ELECT 2 – Carol Altrichter – Kevin Klucas

Waconia Mayor – Kent Bloudek

Waconia City Council Ward 1 – ELECT 1 – Steve Hebeisen 47.6% – Randall Sorenson 51.6%

Waconia City Council Ward 2 – ELECT 1 – Charles Erickson 33.1% – Carl Pierson 66.1%

Waconia School Board Member ELECT 3 – Luke DeBoer 18.2% Dana Geller 17.8% – Amanda Hayford 14.0% – Mark Murphy 16.1% – Seth Waterhouse 13.9% – Alycia Myers 19.1%

Waconia School Question-$410 Per Pupil funding- Yes 50.3% No 49.6%

Watertown Mayor – Steve Washburn

Watertown City Council – ELECT 2 – Adam Pawelk 43.3% – Erik Weaver 26.0% – Dan Schuette 29.9%


WM School Board-ELECT 4 – Jim Burns 24.1% – Katy Jo Danielson 20.5% – Heidi Guetzkow 22.3% – Darrel Bimberg 13.0% – Josh Guetzkow 19.4%

Watkins Mayor-Brenda Carlson 29.6% – Frank Eder 160 votes – Chris Rowan 167 votes


Watkins City Council-ELECT 2 – Susan Unterberger – Marc Wirz


Waverly Mayor-Connie Holmes


Waverly City Council-ELECT 2 – Tom Borrell – Josh Reed

Winsted Mayor – George Schulenberg 55.9% – Glenn Weibel 42.8%

Winsted City Council – ELECT 2 – Tom Ollig – Steve Stotko


Winthrop Mayor-Kelly Pierson


Winthrop City Council-ELECT 2 – Peter Machaiek – Julie Trebelhorn

Winthrop City Council SPECIAL ELECTION – Lynn Drinkall 25.6% – Megan Schmidt 73.7%

————–

Carver County Commissioner Dist 1-Gayle O Degler
Carver County Commissioner Dist 3-Randy Muluchnik 43.5% – Matt Udermann 56.1%
Carver County Commissioner Dist 5-John Fahey 51.7% – Mark Willems 47.7%

Kandiyohi County Commissioner Dist 2-Steve Ahmann 49.9% – Steven Gardner 49.4%
Kandiyohi County Commissioner Dist 4-Roger Imdieke
Kandiyohi County Commissioner Dist 5-Duane Anderson 54.4% – John O Cunningham 45.4%

Mcleod County Commissioner Dist 1-Jose Luciano 40.5% – Nathan Schmalz 58.8%
Mcleod County Commissioner Dist 3-Paul Wright
Mcleod County Commissioner Dist 5-Daryl Luthens 52.5% – Rich Pohlmeier 47%

Meeker County Commissioner Dist 2-Julie Bredeson 51.3% – Greg Gilbertson 48.1%
Meeker County Commissioner Dist 3-Paul M Johnson 51.9% – John L Smith 47.8%

Meeker County Commissioner Dist 4-Danny Schiefelbein

Renville County Commissioner Dist 1-Randy Kramer
Renville County Commissioner Dist 3-Doug Erickson
Renville County Commissioner Dist 5-David Hamre 51.6% – Rick Jansen 48%

Sibley County Commissioner Dist 2-Christian Lilienthal
Sibley County Commissioner Dist 3-Peter Koch 58.4%– Fred Latzke Jr 41%

Wright County Commissioner Dist 2-Tom Perrault 44% – Darek Vetsch 55.3%
Wright County Commissioner Dist 4-Michael Potter 48.7% – Mary Wetter 50.7%

Wright County Commissioner Dist 5-Daniel Bravinder 34.4% – Mike Kaczmarek 65.2%

——————-

United States Senator:

Tina Smith, DFL 48.7%
Jason Lewis, Republican 43.4%
Kevin O’Connor, Legal Marijuana Now 5.8%
Oliver Steinberg, Grassroots – Legalize Cannabis 1.7%

US Representative Dist 1:
Jim Hagedorn, Republican 48.8%
Dan Feehan, DFL 45.3%
Bill Rood, Grassroots – Legalize Cannabis 5.7%

US Representative Dist 2:

Angie Craig, DFL 48.1%
Tyler Kistner, Republican 45.9%
Adam Charles Weeks, Legal Marijuana Now 5.8%

US Representative Dist 3:
Kendall Qualls, Republican 44.3%
Dean Phillips, DFL 55.6%

US Representative Dist 4:

Susan Sindt, Grassroots – Legalize Cannabis 7.5%
Gene Rechtzigel, Republican 28.9%
Betty McCollum, DFL 63.1%

US Representative Dist 5:

Michael Moore, Legal Marijuana Now 9.4%
Lacy Johnson, Republican 25.8%
Ilhan Omar, DFL 64.3%

US Representative Dist 6:

Tom Emmer, Republican 66.1%
Tawnja Zahradka, DFL 33.7%

US Representative Dist 7:

Slater Johnson, Legal Marijuana Now 4.8%

Rae Hart Anderson, Grassroots – Legalize Cannabis 1.7%
Michelle Fischbach, Republican 53.5%
Collin Petersen, DFL 39.7%

US Representative Dist 8:

Judith Schwartzbacker, Grassroots – Legalize Cannabis 5.6%
Pete Stauber, Republican 56.7%
Quinn Nystrom, DFL 37.6%

MN State Senate Dist 17:
Andrew Lang, Repbulican 67.8%
Fernando Alvarado, DFL 32%

MN State Senate Dist 18:
Scott Newman, Republican 71.3%
Chad Tschimperle, DFL 28.5%

MN State Senate Dist 29:
Mary Murphy, Grassroots 8.3%
Bruce Anderson, Republican 63.3%
Chris Brazelton, DFL 28.1%

MN State Senate Dist 47:

Julia Coleman, Republican 57.6%
Addie Miller, DFL 42.2%

MN State Rep 17A:
Ed Engelmann, Legal Marijauana Now 4.8%
Tim Miller, Republican 64.3%
Ben Dolan, DFL 30.1%

MN State Rep 17B:

Dave Baker, Republican 70.6%
Logan Kortgard, DFL 29.2%

MN State Rep 18 A:
Dean Urdahl, Republican Unopposed

MN State Rep 18B:
Glenn Gruenhagen, Republican 71.3%
Heather Bakke, DFL 28.5%

MN State Rep 29A:
Joe McDonald, Republican 70.4%
Renee Cardarelle, DFL 29.4%

MN State Rep 47A:
Jim Nash, Republican 67.3%
Arlan Brinkmeier, DFL 32.5%

SHARE
Previous articleKermit Swanson
Next articleVirgil “Bones” Kegler
KDUZ/KARP/KGLB Sports Director, Play by Play Announcer, On Air Personality, and Community Calendar editor

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here